What Is Emu Oil and How It Benefits Your Skin

Emu Oil Interra

While shopping your skincare you may come across ingredients that you are totally unaware of. Many claim these ingredients improve the quality of your skin and contain anti-aging properties. Emu oil is commonly found in different face and body lotions, but what exactly does it do? Here we'll dive into exactly what Emu oil is and how it benefits your skin and relieves aches and pains. 

What is Emu Oil?

Emu oil is collected from fat deposits of the emu bird, which is native to Australia. Once the fat is collected they pass through a filtration process to rid the oil of any bacteria, leaving behind helpful fatty acids. This oil has been used for thousands of years in Australian Aborigine culture and has since become a skin-protecting serum in many cultures.

Benefits of Emu Oil

For years Emu oil has been used as a natural sunscreen for its deep skin penetrating properties. The Omega in Emu oils are included for their potential to block inflammatory cytokines and prostaglandins. Collagen production may be improved, leaving skin more elastic and eliminating wrinkles at the molecular level. Emu oil is also known to:

  • Stimulate the skin.
  • Repeal UV rays and insects.
  • Minimize pain.
  • Decrease breast sensitivity. 

The anti-inflammatory properties in InTerra's responsibly-sourced ultra-refined emu oil work to reduce swelling and may minimize pain. The anti-inflammatory effects of emu oil may help reduce body pain caused by swelling; naturally absorbent, emu oil may provide relief from sprains, strains, bruising, & sore muscles.

Check out our inventory of Powerful Healing from InTerra below:

SHOP NOW